CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 I82969

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a bell crank plate from Korea

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letters dated April 19, 2002 and June 6, 2002 on behalf of Genie Industries you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The bell crank plate is a dual-armed steel article, approximately 23 inches long and 6 inches wide at its center, which is fabricated from steel plate ½ inch in thickness. In its imported condition it features two bulges positioned at a slight offset on opposite sides of its center. Each bulge features a pre-punched hole which will allow a hydraulic steer cylinder to be attached to this portion of the article after importation. Each arm also contains a protuberance with a pre-punched hole near its end to allow a steer yoke to be attached, again after importation. The bell crank plate will be used as a linkage in the steering system of Genie’s self-propelled telescopic boom works trucks, for which it is custom fabricated.

The applicable subheading for the bell crank plate will be 8431.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of heading 8427 (fork-lift trucks; other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment). The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division